Native to Indonesia, and now grown throughout other areas of Asia, including Malaysia, the Philippines, and the Polynesian Islands, the tropical cananga tree (sometimes known as the perfume tree) is valued for the fragrant ylang ylang oil that is extracted through steam distillation from its aromatic and uniquely star-shaped flowers. Ylang ylang is often described as having a sweet, rich, and spicy scent, similar to jasmine, and because it offers nourishing properties and blends well with a variety of other fragrance notes, it is a common ingredient in luxury perfumes, cosmetics, and hair care products. For centuries, ylang ylang has been used as an antioxidant and aphrodisiac, a method of lowering blood pressure and regulating heart rate, and is believed to improve the overall appearance and health of the skin and hair while easing tension and stress.
How is Ylang Ylang Used During Breast Massage and Lactation Inducing?
Ylang ylang essential oil is commonly found in breast enhancing and lactation inducing massage oil blends because it is said to balance hormones and encourage the secretion of estrogen, which helps to support breast health and appearance while boosting the milk-making process.
How to Pronounce Ylang Ylang:
This “flower of flowers” is pronounced EE-lang EE-lang.
How is Ylang Ylang Taken?
Because it is edible, and often used as a food and beverage flavoring and preservative, ylang ylang can be taken either internally or used as an external topical. One drop of ylang ylang can be diluted in a glass of water, mixed with honey, or added to a smoothie; while the FDA recognizes the internal use of ylang ylang as safe if taken in very small amounts, it is recommended that you ingest only the purest therapeutic-grade oil, containing only “cananga odorata”, and, due to labeling and marketing, it can be difficult to find. It is better–and safer–to use ylang ylang externally.
Other Health and Safety Precautions:
In some people, ylang ylang may cause skin sensitivity, irritation, or rash. It is best to add ylang ylang to a base or carrier oil before using it during breast massage. When taken in large amounts, it may cause nausea or headaches. If you choose to take ylang ylang internally, it is recommended that you do so under the supervision of a physician.
How is Ylang Ylang Used as an External Topical?
Blend equal amounts of ylang ylang and your preferred carrier oil (such as coconut, jojoba, olive, or apricot) in a 1:1 ratio to create your own massage oil.
Purchasing and Pricing:
During extraction, ylang ylang is often separated and graded as extra, I, II, or III, and because these are fractions, they contain less properties than pure ylang ylang essential oil. To ensure the therapeutic benefits of the product, purchase ylang ylang oil labeled as “complete”. Ylang ylang oil is widely available with prices ranging from approximately $20.00 to $50.00 per bottle.